All posts by danymochtars

Bonjour, Perkenalkan nama saya Dany Mochtar, saya adalah seorang mahasiswa di Universitas Gunadarma, Fakultas Ilmu Komputer & Teknologi Informasi, Jurusan Sistem Informasi. Saya berasal dari salah satu kota di Jawa Timur, yaitu Kediri. Disanalah saya lahir, dibesarkan, dan menuntut ilmu dari TK sampai SMK. Orang tua saya juga bertempat tinggal disana. Saya adalah anak pertama dari 3 bersaudara. Saya adalah seorang pekerja keras, ambisius dan pantang menyerah. Disisi lain, saya orang yang sangat menjunjung tinggi harga diri dan martabat orang lain.

TOEFL EXERCISES 3

SOAL A
5. Not only her parents but also her brother and sister lives in New York.
A B C D
The right sentence: Not only her parents but also her brother and sister live in New York.
Reason: Because “live” here refers to plural object (brother and sister)

SOAL B
3. Neither Tom or Jane is going to the beach today.
A B C D

The right sentence: Neither Tom or Jane is going to the beach today.
Reason: It should be “nor”, because “or” is for either.

SOAL C
7. If Rudy would have studied German in college, he wouldn’t have found the
A B
scientific terminology so difficult to understand.
C D

The right sentence: If Rudy would had studied German in college, he wouldn’t have found the scientific terminology so difficult to understand .
Reason: It should be “had studied”, never use would immediately after.

Advertisements

TOEFL EXERCISES 2

1. Dinosaurs are classified as reptiles, although some appear to have been warms-blooded
A B C D

2. Every fuel has their own particular temperature at which it begins to burn.
A B C D

3. The hormone insulin controls by the amount of sugar in the blood which
A B C
provides energy for the body.
D

4. Pelican Island in Florida and Oregon Islands in Oregon are wildlife refugees.
A B C D

5. When the island of Surtsey was eighteen months old a first leafy green plant appeared
A B C D

6. Octopuses have not only large brains and also a well developed nervous system.
A B C D

7. Symptoms of mild vitamin C deficiency may be weakness, irritability, losing weight,
A B C
and apathy.
D

8. Around 1750, electricity experiments became populartity as entertainment at the court
A B C D
of the French King Louis XV.

9. In 1780, Italian scientist Luigi Galvani mistaken concluded that frogs’ legs contain
A B C
electricity.
D

10. Electricity produced by nature is called static electricity because it exerts a forceful
A B C
When it is stationary
D

11. In the 1931 Winter Olympic many competitors were prevented from to participant
A B C
because of the economic depression
D

12. Mount St.Helens, a volcano in Washington state in the United States
A B C
erupted in May 18, 1990
D

13. The young emperor chick stands in front of one of it parents to be protected from
A B C D
the cold.

14. Soya beans contain not only vitamins and also important minerals.
A B C D

15. Navajo Indians are far more numerous today as they were in the past.
A B C D

Answer.
1. D. warms-blooded
The correct sentence:
Dinosaurs are classified as reptiles, although some appear to have been warm-blooded
2. C. at which
The correct sentence:
Every fuel has their own particular temperature which it begins to burn.
3. A. controls by
The correct sentence:
The hormone insulin controls the amount of sugar in the blood which
provides energy for the body.
4. C. Oregon Islands
The correct sentence:
Pelican Island in Florida and Oregon Island in Oregon are wildlife refugees.
5. C. a first
The correct sentence:
When the island of Surtsey was eighteen months old the first leafy green plant appeared
6. B. and
The correct sentence:
Octopuses have not only large brains but also a well developed nervous system.
7. C. losing weight
The correct sentence:
Symptoms of mild vitamin C deficiency may be weakness, irritability, weight loss,
and apathy.

8. C. popularity
The correct sentence:
Around 1750, electricity experiments became popular as entertainment at the court
of the French King Louis XV.
9. B. mistaken
The correct sentence:
In 1780, Italian scientist Luigi Galvani was mistaken concluded that frogs’ legs contain
electricity.
10. C. forceful
The correct sentence:
Electricity produced by nature is called static electricity because it exerts a force
When it is stationary
11. C. to participant
The correct sentence:
In the 1931 Winter Olympic many competitors were prevented from participating
because of the economic depression
12. A. a
The correct sentence:
Mount St.Helens, the volcano in Washington state in the United States
erupted in May 18, 1990
13. C. it
The correct sentence:
The young emperor chick stands in front of one of her parents to be protected from
the cold.
14. C. and
The correct sentence:
Soya beans contain not only vitamins but also important minerals.

15. C. as
The correct sentence:
Navajo Indians are far more numerous today then they were in the past.

TOEFL EXERCISES 1

1. Human brain(A) are more powerful than those of other species(B) because of their complex(C) circuitry(D).

The correct answer: A
The correct sentence: Human brains are more powerful than those of other species because of their complex circuitry.
Reason: the use of verb “are” is plural so “brains” must be used because it’s a plural noun.

2. In a person’s lifetime(A), the brain can store 100 trillion(B) pieces(C) of informations(D).

The correct answer: D
The correct sentence: In a person’s lifetime, the brain can store 100 trillion pieces of information.
Reason: the word “information” is an uncountable noun and can’t use as plural.

3. Under the feathers(A) is a layer of fat that(B) it protects(C) the penguin(D) from the cold.

The correct answer: C
The correct sentence: Under the feathers is a layer of fat that protects the penguin from the cold.
Reason: there is no need to use “it” as pronoun.

4. Despite of(A) its isolation in the Sunda Strait(B) between Java(C) and Sumatra, over 36,000 people died in the tidal waves(D) following the explosion of Krakatoa.

The correct answer: A
The correct sentence: In spite of its isolation in the Sunda Strait between Java and Sumatra, over 36,000 people died in the tidal waves following the explosion of Krakatoa.
Reason: The usage of “Despite” is wrong because there is an “of” preposition in which commonly used following by “In spite”.

5. According experts(A) 60,000 cubic feet of earth(B) was thrown into the air(C) in the explosion of(D) Mount St. Helens.

The correct answer: A
The correct sentence: According to experts 60,000 cubic feet of earth was thrown into the air in the explosion of Mount St. Helens.
Reason: The word “According” must be followed by the preposition “to” and it becomes “According to”

6. The most(A) of the energy(B) used in our homes and factories is generated from coal(C), oil(D), and natural gas.

The correct answer: A
The correct sentence: Most of the energy used in our homes and factories is generated from coal, oil, and natural gas.
Reason: The usage of “The” before word “most” is incorrect because uncommonly used.

7. The new(A) island of Surtsey(B) is its ideal(C) natural laboratory for scientists(D).

The correct answer: C
The correct sentence: The new island of Surtsey is an ideal natural laboratory for scientists.
Reason: The definite article “an” must replace the word “its”.

8. The Sahara Desert in Africa is by far(A) the most large(B) desert in the world, covering an area nearly(C) as big as(D) the United States.

The correct answer: B
The correct sentence: The Sahara Desert in Africa is by far the largest desert in the world, covering an area nearly as big as the United States.
Reason: The superlative word “largest” is must be used because the usage of “most” which describe the word “large” is uncommon.

9. Computers are(A) machines flexible(B) that can adopt(C) to a wide(D) variety of tasks.

The correct answer: B
The correct sentence: Computers are flexible machines that can adopt to a wide variety of tasks.
Reason: The adjective “flexible” must placed after the noun “machines”.

10. Diamonds(A) are graded according to weigh(B), color(C), and cut(D).

The correct answer: B
The correct sentence: the verb “weigh” can’t be used and it must replaced by noun, because it’s grammatically incorrect.

Augmented Reality

Menurut penjelasan Haller, Billinghurst, dan Thomas (2007), riset Augmented Reality bertujuan untuk mengembangkan teknologi yang memperbolehkan penggabungan secara real-time terhadap digital content yang dibuat oleh komputer dengan dunia nyata. Augmented Reality memperbolehkan pengguna melihat objek maya dua dimensi atau tiga dimensi yang diproyeksikan terhadap dunia nyata. (Emerging Technologies of Augmented Reality: Interfaces and Design).

Continue reading Augmented Reality

WPAP (Wedha’s Pop Art Potrait)

Dunia grafis Indonesia sedang musim WPAP. Banyak yang dipamerkan, banyak pula yang menjadikannya ladang jasa alias berbayar. Banyak dari masyarakat Indonesia menerka-nerka bahwa WPAP berasal dari negara luar sana. Tapi tahukah kalian? Bahwa WPAP adalah aliran seni yang diciptakan oleh orang asli Indonesia?

Continue reading WPAP (Wedha’s Pop Art Potrait)

Animasi CGI (Computer-generated Image)

Computer-generated image (juga dikenal sebagai CGI) adalah penerapan bidang komputer grafis, atau lebih khusus, grafis 3D komputer untuk efek khusus dalam film, program televisi, commercials, simulators dan simulasi umumnya, dan media cetak. Video game biasanya menggunakan real-time komputer grafis (jarang disebut sebagai CGI), tetapi juga termasuk pra-diberikan “memotong adegan” dan intro film yang dimana itu akan menjadi ciri khas aplikasi CGI. Ini kadang-kadang disebut sebagai FMV (Full motion video).

Continue reading Animasi CGI (Computer-generated Image)